GSBF 2007 Convention - October 31-November 4

Bonsai Nut

Nuttier than your average Nut
Messages
9,284
Reaction score
17,133
Location
Charlotte area, North Carolina
USDA Zone
7B
A great convention with some amazing talent. Here's the link for more information.

Here's the event schedule to whet your appetites :)

Wednesday, October 31st
7 am Rock collecting trip to Yuha
10 am Bus trip and private tour of Huntington Gardens
1 pm – 5 pm Registration Open

Thursday, November 1st
7 am – 5 pm Registration Open
8 am – 11 am Workshops #1

1. Kathy Shaner – Chinese Quince

2. Pedro Morales – Ficus Nerifolia

3. Harry Hirao – Calif. Juniper

4. Ted Matson – Zelkova Broom Style Session #1**

5. Cary Sullivan-Valentine – Suminagashi Floating Ink

8 am – 11 am Tokonoma & Sekikazari Seminar with Larry & Nina Ragle
11 am – 2 pm Lunch on your own
12 pm – 4 pm Exhibit Open; Vendors Room Open
2 pm – 5 pm District Contest - Five Districts styling competition
4 pm – 5 pm Critique of Exhibit trees with Mr. Kobayashi
6 pm – 7 pm Meet the Vendors & Special Raffle - No Host Open Bar
7 pm Pirate Bash Dinner Theater (optional)

Friday, November 2nd
7 am – 5 pm Registration Open
8 am – 9 am Critique of Exhibit trees with Kathy Shaner
8 am – 11 am Workshops #2

6. Mr. Kobayashi - Bring Your Own Tree

7. Mel Ikeda – Bald Cypress **

8. Bill Castellon – Black Pine

9. Steve Valentine – Foemina Juniper

District Contest: Finish Trees
9 am – 5 pm Benefit Drawing Area Open

Vendors Room Open
9 am – 10 am Critique of Exhibit trees with Warren Hill
9 am – 11 am Viewing Stones Seminar with Larry & Nina Ragle
10 am – 4 pm Exhibit Open
11 am – 2 pm Lunch on your own
2 pm – 5 pm DEMONSTRATIONS

1. Kathy Shaner – Liquidambar Orientalis

2. Warren Hill – Foemina Juniper Forest

3. Pedro Morales – Ficus Nerifolia

6 pm – 7 pm No Host Open Bar
7 pm Dinner
8 pm Convention Thank You

District Contest Winners Announced

First Raffle

Saturday, November 3rd
6 am – 7 am GSBF Executive Meeting
7 am – 8 am GSBF Annual General Meeting & Election
7 am – 5 pm Registration Open
8 am – 11 am Workshops #3

10. Warren Hill – Olives

11. Bob Hilvers – Penjing

12. Lindsay Shiba – Prostrata Junipers

13. Phil Tacktill – Jaboticaba and Raintree

9 am – 11 am DEMONSTRATION Part 1 with Mr. Kobayashi
9 am – 10 am Critique of Suiseki with Larry and Nina Ragle
9 am – 5 pm Benefit Drawing Area Open; Vendors Room Open
10 am – 4 pm Exhibit Open
11 am – 2 pm Sit Down Lunch and Second Raffle
2 pm – 5 pm DEMONSTRATION Part 2 with Mr. Kobayashi
6 pm – 7 pm No Host Open Bar
7 pm Dinner and GSBF Awards

Third Raffle

Sunday, November 4th
7 am – 8 pm California Shohin Meeting
7 am – 11 am Registration Open
8 am – 11 am Workshops #4

14. Janet Wanerka – Kusamono

15. Ted Matson – Zelkova Broom Style 2nd session**
8 am – 11 am Scroll Making with S. Barrymore (closed door)
9 am – 11 am Benefit Drawing Area Open

Vendors Room Open
9 am – 10 am Critique of Exhibit trees with Pedro Morales
9 am – 11 am Kathy Shaner & Warren Hill “FREE” Q & A
10 am – 11 am Exhibit Open
12 pm Lunch

Final Raffle
 
Messages
1,773
Reaction score
13
Location
Ottawa, KS
USDA Zone
6
Wow...once again there are too many events too far away to get to most of them.
 

Similar threads

Top Bottom